Thursday, 19 November 2015

Sisterhood Of The World Bloggers Award Nomination

So on Monday, I was nominated for the Sisterhood Of The World Bloggers' Award by Sassy mum. I really do feel privileged for this recognition. Thank you.

The Rules For The Nomination Are:

1. Thank the blogger who nominated you with a link back to their blog 
2. Put the award logo on your blog 
3. Answer the ten questions sent to you
4. Nominate five blogs.
5. Make up ten new questions for your nominees to answer.

Sassy Mom's questions and my answers:

1. Who is your favourite American male actor?
Answer: I really do not have a fave actor but for now, am crushing on Jussie Smollett, that's Jamal of Empire **shines teeth**

2. Who is your favourite American Female Actress?
Answer: I have always loved Angelina Jolie, I dunno though, maybe 'cos we kinda look alike....duh!!!

3. Are you a book lover? If yes what type of books do you love to read?
Answer: Lemme not lie, I used to be but now? Lord help me. When I find time to read though, I read inspiration, business and comical books...I like to read crime novels too.

4. Do you like Sassy Mum's blog? If yes Why?
Answer: Hian!!! Is this even a question? Who wouldn't  love Sassy mum's blog, when you will just read only one episode of her story and you will be anticipating the next. So yes nne, I do love you blog.

5. Do you like Nollywood films?
Answer: Yeah, I like nollywood films, there are some producers who will go out of their way to produce quality films even if it means producing 1 film a year.

6. Do you like to cook or are you a take out freak?
Answer: I like to cook, I always get this urge to experiment with new recipes, I most time end up not trying them sha. **rme

7. Are you single, married or in a relationship?
Answer: hehehe, lemme laugh first before I answer this one **clears throat** When you are not married you are single bah? So yeah, I am single!!!

8. What is your view about gays and transgenders?
Answer: Great question! I really do not have anything about anybody's sexuality I tell you, I think it's your choice and your life, if I find out a male friend of mine is gay, I will keep him o but if you are a lesbian, nne I will not judge you but biko we will have to part ways to avoid stories that touch. About transgenders? I have my fact, it's a big NO!

9. Do you believe sex before marriage is the best? If yes why?
Answer: Hmmm! Sassy mum you wanna put me in a tight corner sha....Okay, the Bible condemns sex before marriage and everything from the Bible is the truth....full stop!

10. Name 5 blogs you think are the best in Naija (hehe na trouble i dey find now)
Answer: You don kuku talk say na trouble you dey find. Well, I'm not going to tag them best but I would say blogs that I look up to....
  • LindaIkeji's blog
  • Stella Dimoko Korkus blog
  • Naija Single Girl's blog
  • Cassie Daves' blog
  • Amakamedia blog
Whooops!! No be small interview be this o.

I gotta nominate 5 blogs, so here goes....


Here are my questions, I will try to make them easy....

1. If I meet you on the road and go through your hand bag, what will I find in it?
2. What keeps you going in blogging?
3. What do you like to do with your leisure time?
4. Music or movie? why?
5. Candy crush or Zuma? why? None of them? which? lol.
6. Can you propose to a guy? whats your opinion on girls proposing to guys?
7. How often do you workout? hehehe **Side eyes at Chinco bee**
8. When last did you cry? lol
9. Why do you keep coming to read Catwalkwith Pat blog? (no lie o, lol)
10. Where do you see you and your blog in 2 years time, let's not go too far.

That's it dearies!!!


  1. Nice 1... this one wey u nominate me na missed call...ugo is still o my neck. Thanks all the same..

    1. Hmmm! Chinco bee just tell me the truth, what are you running from ehn?

  2. I like how you answered the questions. I am liking you ooo

    1. Awww, Thanks so much Cass...for always. I just wish you can start commenting with your real ID (I know, i'm asking too much)

  3. U answered d question very well.Weldone

  4. Awww . . . my blog is on your top 5? *teary eyes* This is more than an award! Thank you, thank you, thank you so much sweet Pat!

    I'd had this award earlier ( in 2014 ). Is it a yearly something-something? Should I pass over it?

  5. nice one,all these awards should come with monetary gift,lolz

  6. Ghen ghen! So Sex before marriage eezz a No No for you :(... **Scratches Bia Bia! I diNNor say Anything oh!

    Now this is where i form Old kid on the block eh! Weldone CatWoman.. I see you geRRing better at everytime i read your Reality posts.. Its always a fun read.. and oh! so! endearing.. You sha know that ya a Natural like that ba?! Keep doing you Baby mi.. Cause we live in a life without limits.. **Wears Fine Boy smile then Grabs Old man walking stick.. heheh Cheers.

    1. smh....smh again!!! I answered 10 questions up there and only the sex question caught your attention? choi.

      Awww, I swear it is an honour for the king of 'fun writing' to think that this post is a fun read, thank you so much Duru....for everything.

  7. @ "king of 'fun writing' heheh Oshey! Washing Machine.. Be washing me Dia oh! #ItcanonlybeGOD

  8. Awww. Thank you Pat for naming my blog. I am so honored. Thank you

  9. Hmmm pat biko include cooking to ur blog na cos u say u sabi cook so abeg teach us o

  10. Nice one sweerie.

  11. Please na sombeody should nominate a brother in the lord *in tears * wait i have a post you havent read, ok make ne happy read oh we are sharing free thing too

  12. awww my caty woman...thanks for the nomination darlin...but all these should come with money nau..what do you think?

    Glowyshoes's blog

    My Facebook


Hiya! Thanks for Visiting Catwalk with PAT, your Comments make me happy, keep them coming; let's walk together!!!

Follow on Instagram @divapat92


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...